DATA policy

For all people involved in this website, privacy and data collection are of utmost importance.
A use of this website without any specification of personal data is fundamentally possible.
However, it may be necessary to process personal data if special services are used via this website.

About the responsible party

The responsible party pursuant to data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is Aaron Schedler.

SSL / TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this website uses an SSL / TLS encryption.
You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser.
If SSL / TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Your rights as the data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:
Information on your data stored by us and the processing thereof (Art. 15 GDPR),
Rectification of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
Restriction of the data processing, provided that we may not delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
Objection to the processing of your data with us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
Data portability, provide that you have consented to the data processing or have entered into a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).
If you have given us consent, you may withdraw it at any time, which will remain in effect in the future.
You can contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time, e.g. the supervisory authority of the state of your residence or the authority that oversees us as the responsible party.
You’ll find a list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with their respective addresses at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Collecting general information during a visit to our website

Type and purpose of the processing
When you access this website – i.e. if you do not register or submit information – information of a general nature will be collected automatically. This information (server log files) contains the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:
Ensuring an unproblematic website connection
Ensuring seamless use of our website
Analysis of system security and stability as well as
For additional administrative purposes.
Your data will not be used to draw conclusions about your person. This type of information will be statistically analysed if necessary to optimise our website and its underlying technology.

Legal basis
The processing occurs according to Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of this website.

Recipients
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers, who work on the operation and maintenance of this website as the processor.

Retention period
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the reason they were collected. This is generally the case, after the respective session has ended, for data that are used to make the website available.

Mandatory or required provision
The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually mandatory. Without the IP address however, the service and functionality of our website are not guaranteed. Furthermore, individual services can be unavailable or limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Using script libraries (Google Webfonts)

Type and purpose of the processing
In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, ‘Google Webfonts’ from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter ‘Google’) is used to display fonts on this website.
You’ll find the data protection guidelines of the library operator Google here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis
Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients
The use of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and to what end – that the operator, in this case Google, will collect data.

Retention period
We do not collect any personal data via the integration of Google Webfonts.
You’ll find additional information on Google Webfonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Third country transfers
Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Mandatory or required provision
The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct presentation of standard-fonts content is not possible without this provision.

Contact details for questions / suggestions regarding data protection

Any concerned subject can contact directly with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection via the email address a.schedler@posteo.de.

Revision of our privacy policy

The right to amend this privacy policy is reserved so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your next visit will then be subject to the new privacy policy.